FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2016

Doha, Qatar
December 25–31
Schedule
Players
Standings #}
---
Day:

Video Broadcast

Comments

    About

    The State of Qatar hosts the World Chess Championships organized by the FIDE, QATAR OLYMPIC COMMITTEE and QATAR CHESS ASSOCIATION in Doha, 25-31 December 2016.

    Doha will host around more than 400 players from 75 countries and more than 5700 participants from national federations, delegations, technicians and journalists in addition to around 30,000 fans and millions of spectators from all over the world.

    News

    Contacts

    You can contact the organizers about media inquiries and general questions using the information below:

    Subscribe for updates

    Best stories, chess news, tips from grandmasters

    December

    All games start at 3 PM

    Sunday 25 Opening Ceremony 7:30 PM
    Monday 26 Day 1 — Rapid
    Tuesday 27 Day 2 — Rapid
    Wednesday 28 Day 3 — Rapid
    Thursday 29 Day 1 — Blitz
    Friday 30 Day 2 — Blitz
    Closing Ceremony 7:30 PM
    Saturday 31 Departure

    Players

      Name   Title Rating FIDE ID
    1 Magnus Carslen Norway GM 2853 1503014
    2 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave France GM 2811 623539
    3 Levon Aronian Armenia GM 2795 13300474
    4 Sergey Karjakin Russia GM 2785 14109603
    5 Viswanathan Anand India GM 2779 5000017
    6 Hikaru Nakamura USA GM 2779 2016192
    7 Ian Nepomniachtchi Russia GM 2767 4168119
    8 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov Azerbaijan GM 2762 13401319
    9 Pavel Eljanov Ukraine GM 2757 14102951
    10 Vassily Ivanchuk Ukraine GM 2747 14100010
    11 Radoslaw Wojtaszek Poland GM 2744 1118358
    12 Peter Svidler Russia GM 2742 4102142
    13 Leinier Dominguez Perez Cuba GM 2739 3503240
    14 Alexander Grischuk Russia GM 2737 4126025
    15 Chao Li China GM 2730 8604436
    16 Evgeny Tomashevsky Russia GM 2722 4147235
    17 Yangyi Yu China GM 2721 8603820
    18 Nikita Vitiugov Russia GM 2718 4152956
    19 Francisco Vallejo Pons Spain GM 2716 2205530
    20 Ernesto Inarkiev Russia GM 2714 4162722
    21 Dmitry Jakovenko Russia GM 2709 4122356
    22 Yi Wei China GM 2706 8603405
    23 Baadur Jobava Georgia GM 2702 13601520
    24 Xiangzhi Bu China GM 2698 8601445
    25 Vladimir Malakhov Russia GM 2698 4120787
    26 Teimour Radjabov Azerbaijan GM 2696 13400924
    27 Peter Leko Hungary GM 2693 703303
    28 Maxim Matlakov Russia GM 2691 4168003
    29 Ivan Cheparinov Bulgaria GM 2689 2905540
    30 Anton Korobov Ukraine GM 2689 14105730
    31 Santosh Gujrathi Vidit India GM 2689 5029465
    32 Arkadij Naiditsch Azerbaijan GM 2686 4650891
    33 Rauf Mamedov Azerbaijan GM 2684 13401653
    34 Alexander Morozevich Russia GM 2683 4116992
    35 Evgeniy Najer Russia GM 2683 4118987
    36 Vladimir Akopian Armenia GM 2675 13300032
    37 Laurent Fressinet France GM 2672 608742
    38 Alexander Riazantsev Russia GM 2671 4125029
    39 Sergei Zhigalko Belarus GM 2669 13502956
    40 Andrei Volokitin Ukraine GM 2668 14107090
    41 B Adhiban India GM 2666 5018471
    42 Surya Shekhar Ganguly India GM 2664 5002150
    43 Bassem Amin Egypt GM 2658 10601457
    44 Vladislav Artemiev Russia GM 2658 24101605
    45 Alexander Moiseenko Ukraine GM 2657 14102560
    46 A.R. Saleh Salem United Arab Emirates GM 2656 9301348
    47 Aleksey Dreev Russia GM 2652 4100107
    48 Eduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli Venezuela GM 2652 3901211
    49 Zhong Zhang Singapore GM 2651 8600694
    50 Daniil Dubov Russia GM 2648 24126055
    51 David Anton Guijarro Spain GM 2646 2285525
    52 Nils Grandelius Sweden GM 2646 1710400
    53 David Howell England GM 2644 410608
    54 Victor Bologan Moldova GM 2640 13900048
    55 Hrant Melkumyan Armenia GM 2631 13302485
    56 Ngoc Truong Son Nguyen Vietnam GM 2629 12401110
    57 Sandro Mareco Argentina GM 2626 112275
    58 Farrukh Amonatov Tajikistan GM 2620 14700077
    59 Denis Khismatullin Russia GM 2619 4142578
    60 Zdenko Kozul Croatia GM 2618 14502879
    61 Shanglei Lu China GM 2616 8603332
    62 Jumabayev Rinat Kazakhstan GM 2611 13702661
    63 Levan Pantsulaia Georgia GM 2607 13602071
    64 Mikheil Mchedlishvili Georgia GM 2606 13600966
    65 Ahmed Adly Egypt GM 2602 10601619
    66 Simen Agdestein Norway GM 2602 1500015
    67 Vladimir Onischuk Ukraine GM 2601 14114038
    68 Benjamin Bok Netherlands GM 2597 1017063
    69 Falko Bindrich Germany GM 2592 4676670
    70 Perez Ponsa Federico Argentina GM 2589 117927
    71 Diego Flores Argentina GM 2588 108049
    72 Lalith Babu M R India GM 2587 5024595
    73 Marin Bosiocic Croatia GM 2586 14507927
    74 Pavel V Tregubov Russia GM 2586 4115341
    75 Stelios Halkias Greece GM 2585 4201809
    76 Parham Maghsoodloo Iran IM 2584 12539929
    77 Aryan Tari Norway GM 2584 1510045
    78 Olexandr Bortnyk Ukraine GM 2581 14120828
    79 Aleksej Aleksandrov Belarus GM 2574 13500139
    80 Ehsan Ghaem Maghami Iran GM 2574 12500739
    81 Hristos Banikas Greece GM 2568 4202031
    82 Jure Borisek Slovenia GM 2561 14603152
    83 Rasmus Svane Germany GM 2555 4657101
    84 Alan Pichot Argentina GM 2544 110973
    85 Amirreza Pourramezanali Iran GM 2522 12511412
    86 Cristobal Henriquez Villagra Iran IM 2517 3409350
    87 Pouria Darini Iran GM 2511 12502200
    88 Mohammed AL-Sayed Qatar GM 2508 12100196
    89 Sergey Kayumov Uzbekistan GM 2505 14200880
    90 Pavel Potapov Russia GM 2493 4169786
    91 Maksat Atabayev Turkmenistan GM 2492 14001101
    92 Bogdan Belyakov Russia IM 2487 24104795
    93 Renato R Quintiliano Pinto Brazil IM 2487 2117568
    94 Giga Quparadze Georgia IM 2481 13602250
    95 Vahap Sanal Turkey IM 2481 6300545
    96 Tobias Hirneise Germany IM 2475 24600881
    97 Alireza Firouzja Iran IM 2474 12573981
    98 Yusup Atabayev Turkmenistan IM 2473 14001128
    99 Pablo Salinas Herrera Chile IM 2466 3407128
    100 Das Debashis India GM 2463 5024854
    101 Das Neelotpal India GM 2463 5003512
    102 Rustam Khusnutdinov Kazakhstan GM 2458 13701703
    103 Klementy Sychev Russia IM 2445 4114060
    104 M.R Venkatesh India GM 2439 5005779
    105 Luca Shytaj Italy IM 2435 812633
    106 Yi Xu China IM 2430 8605564
    107 Johan-Sebastian Christiansen Norway IM 2429 1512668
    108 Aryan Gholami Iran IM 2422 12513342
    109 Husein Aziz Nezad Qatar GM 2422 12100293
    110 Manvel Pogosian Belarus 2400 13503936
    111 Sarkhan Gashimov Azerbaijan 2351 13400657
    112 Mohamed Tissir Morocco GM 2341 9000240
    113 Jens Hirneise Germany FM 2315 24614734
    114 Ishaq Saeed United Arab Emirates FM 2312 9301453
    115 Bader Al-Hajiri Kuwait FM 2145 10300163
    116 Andre Stratonowitsch Seychelles 2138 24613959
    117 R S Kalugampitiya Sri Lanka 2129 9901124
    118 Sidi Boidiya Mauritania FM 2054 19600100
    119 Abdullah Khayat Saudi Arabia 1724 21500460
    120 Mohamed Ali Dima Djibouti 32500173
    1 Wenjun Ju China GM 2580 8603006
    2 Anna Muzychuk Ukraine GM 2561 14111330
    3 Humpy Koneru India GM 2557 5008123
    4 Alexandra Kosteniuk Russia GM 2555 4128125
    5 Dronavalli Harika India GM 2543 5015197
    6 Kateryna Lagno Russia GM 2530 14109336
    7 Valentina Gunina Russia GM 2525 4167570
    8 Antoaneta Stefanova Bulgaria GM 2512 2902257
    9 Xue Zhao China GM 2508 8601283
    10 Nana Dzagnidze Georgia GM 2507 13601903
    11 Zhongyi Tan China WGM 2492 8603642
    12 Nino Batsiashvili Georgia WGM 2489 13602993
    13 Marie Sebag France GM 2488 617822
    14 Elisabeth Paehtz Germany IM 2474 4641833
    15 Lela Javakhishvili Georgia IM 2461 13601458
    16 Anna Ushenina Ukraine GM 2453 14110911
    17 Aleksandra Goryachkina Russia WGM 2452 4147103
    18 Alina Kashlinskaya Russia IM 2450 4198026
    19 Natalia Zhukova Ukraine GM 2448 14101513
    20 Sarasadat Khademalsharieh Iran IM 2435 M38540601
    21 Dinara Saduakassova Kazakhstan WGM 2427 13700090
    22 Chen Zhu Qatar GM 2419 8600546
    23 Inna Gaponenko Ukraine IM 2415 14101181
    24 Zhansaya Abdumalik Kazakhstan WGM 2405 13703544
    25 Daria Charochkina Russia IM 2383 4180917
    26 Meri Arabidze Georgia IM 2379 13604040
    27 Le Thao Nguyen Pham Vietnam IM 2351 12401226
    28 Maka Purtseladze Georgia IM 2347 13602659
    29 Sofio Gvetadze Georgia IM 2281 13601440
    30 Jana Krivec Slovenia WGM 2264 14601982
    31 Mahri Geldiyeva Turkmenistan WGM 2220 14000059
    32 Julia Elizabeth Sloan USA CM 2173 2018950
    33 Vlada Sviridova Russia WFM 2144 24109606
    34 Bahar Hallaeva Turkmenistan WFM 2112 14000679
    35 Jemal Ovezdurdiyeva Turkmenistan WFM 2080 14001888
    36 Zainab Saumy Sri Lanka 1788 9911316

    Standings

    Round:
      # Name Result   Title Rating Pts.
    1 1 Magnus Carslen 1 Norway GM 2853 0
    2 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 0 France GM 2811 0
    2 1 Magnus Carslen 1 Norway GM 2853 0
    2 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 0 France GM 2811 0